Skip to content

Johnson College to Celebrate 105th Commencement and Largest Graduating Class

Johnson College to Celebrate 105th Commencement and Largest Graduating Class

Member Press Release Press Release Human Interest General News Article Education


Contact:

Abigale Platt

Communications Manager
Johnson College

Office: 570-702-8928
asutton@johnson.edu

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 


Johnson College to Celebrate 105th Commencement and Largest Graduating Class


SCRANTON, Pa. (May 11, 2024) – The Johnson College Scranton campus was full of excitement as students and their families, staff, and faculty gathered to celebrate the College’s largest graduating class at its 105th Commencement Ceremony on Saturday, May 11, 2024.

Graduates completed programs for Associate of Science and Associate of Applied Science degrees, academic certificates, and Readiness in Skilled Employment (RISE).

Michele Bannon, Mayor of the City of Carbondale, gave the commencement address before degrees were presented by Katie Leonard, Ed.D., President & CEO of Johnson College, and Heather Bonker, General Education Director of Johnson College.

Recipients of Johnson College’s Award for Academic Excellence, Devin Walsh, a Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology graduate, and Chase Notz, a Computer Information Technology graduate, served as student speakers.

Nicole Nye ’22, Johnson College Electrical Construction Technology Instructor, gave the alumni address to the newly graduated Johnson College Class of 2024.

The event was live-streamed on the College’s YouTube channel at https://www.youtube.com/user/JohnsonCollegePA.

Following is a list of the spring 2024 graduates:

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE PROGRAMS

 

Computer Information Technology

Michael Fordham, Greentown

Luca Guasto, Avoca

Aaron Hall, Pittston

Kade Hapeman, Wilkes-Barre

Anthony Jacobino, Carbondale

Joshua Littlejohn, Blakely

Joshua Heffernan, Greeley

Sean McGeehan, Swoyersville

Chase Notz, Scranton

Jonathan O'Connor, Milford

Noah Petty, Old Forge

Ryan Reap, Avoca

Jeremiyah Sandy, Scranton

Brian Sworen, Hawley

John Umbaugh, Moscow

Nathaniel Warnack, Kingston


Physical Therapist Assistant

Josue Aguilar Miron, Scranton

Michael Bennici Jr, Olyphant

Natalie Buchinski, Dickson City

Abbie Hessling, Hawley

Kalpana Sharma, Sayre

Bryce Shorten, Jessup

Karolina Zdrok, Scranton

 

Radiologic Technology

April Best, Pittston

Olivia Gries, Honesdale

Tiahna Jackson, Peckville

Kayla Jensen, Milford

Joshua Kane, Old Forge

Thomas Kubelus, Springbrook Twp.

Susan Long, Swoyersville

Sierra Matash, Bloomsburg

Emily Ohme, Plymouth

Trinaya Parker , Scranton

Devon Porvaznik, Tunkhannock

Alyssa Purpura, Milford

Gina Simeone, Wyoming

Nancy Wassef, Tobyhanna

 

Veterinary Nursing

Rianna Balliet, Nescopeck

Juliana Deininger, Scranton

Emma Faithfull, Honesdale

Brooke Frable, Dunmore

Elizabeth Friedrichs, Elizabethtown

Aleeza Leary, Moscow

Kaitlyn McDonald, Newfoundland

Molly Nagle, Forest City

Thayer Rogers, Hershey

Stephanie Ropietski, Plymouth

Adriana Ruiz, Reading

Shana Souryavong, Old Forge

 

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE PROGRAMS

 

Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Seth Gruver, Palmerton

Richard Reed, Lake Ariel

Jason Skumanich, Olyphant


Architectural Drafting & Design Technology

Rachel Butler, Lake Ariel

Daniel Dougherty, Scranton

Tyler Mendicino, Clarks Summit


Automotive Technology

Laura Alleva-Cox, Archbald

Michael Altieri, Archbald

Dylan DeGroat, Shohola

Joschua Perez, Scranton

Danielle Reese, Scranton

Mackenzie Snyder, Scranton


Biomedical Equipment Technology

Jacob DeManicor, Clifford Twp.

Robert Jenkins, Moosic

Evan Scarnecchia, Bushkill

Brian Smith, Kingston


Carpentry & Cabinetmaking Technology

Abby Bowen, Tunkhannock

Brendan Jarosh, Eynon

Aiden Martelli, Dickson City

Patrick McLaine, Scranton

Aaron Newhart, Dalton

Austin Norris, Waymart

Charles Santarsiero, Clarks Summit

Kenneth Stucker, Lake Ariel


Civil Design Technology

Tristin Piazza, Clarks Summit

Michael Sarno, Pittston


Diesel Truck Technology

Victoria Keller, Exeter

Michael Naegele, Clarks Summit

John Ozark, Pittston Twp.

Troy Venesky, Clarks Summit

Joshua Wiggins, Plymouth

Peter Winowich, Clarks Summit

Nicholas Youshock, Olyphant


Electrical Construction Technology

Evan Berretta, Old Forge

John Bonilla, Bushkill

Richard Bowen, Exeter

Jacob Burke, Scranton

Salvatore Caminiti, Moscow

Tyler Cawley, Archbald

Anthony Celona, Hawley

Aleksander Chilson, Pittston

Zachary Chilson, Pittston

Cody Choyka, Throop

Jeffrey Costello, Greenfield Twp.

Alyssa Crawford, Jermyn

Jacob Decker, Henryville

Hezekiah Deitz, Hamlin

Seth DePalma, Olyphant

James Diaz, Scranton

Bruno Ealo, Scott Twp.

Korry Eisley, Clifton Twp.

Michael Forrester, Willkes-Barre

Shane Frank, Dunmore

Ryan Freer, Milford

Luke Galli, Yatesville

David Giaimo, Scranton

Luis Gonzalez, Scranton

Brandon Griffiths, Scranton

Marco Guerrero Alvanez, Forest City

Liam Hetherson, Olyphant

Wayne Jones, Dickson City

Jacob Kelly, South Abington Twp.

Imran Khan, Moosic

Ian Koehler, Scranton

Fantajah LaRoche, Simpson

Brendan Lynott, South Abington Twp.

Audrey Marrow, Dunmore

Cyrus Morales, Bushkill

Ethan Muha, Dickson City

Matthew Mychayliw, Dunmore

Carlos Orta, Carbondale

Jack Patten, Beach Lake

Hunter Pazzalia, Archbald

Noah Perrotti, Moosic

Preston Petts, Dunmore

Blake Praschak, Archbald

Zachary Racht, Simpson

Elijan Roberts, Scranton

David Romanski, Archbald

Michael Romiti, Scranton

Xariel Sanchez, Wilkes-Barre

Erick Sanchez-Guzman, Scranton

Alfredo Santiago, Scranton

Brenden Scarantino, Dunmore

Adam Schield, Roaring Brook Twp.

Parker Smith, Scott Twp.

Seth Sylvester, Pittston

Brian Troutman, Moscow

Jackson Valentin, Milford

Kevin VanLuvanee, Nicholson

Liam Walter, South Abington Twp.


Electronic Engineering Technology

Zebulon Chisdock, Harding

Hershall Ferguson, Factoryville

Guy Higdon, Carbondale

Hope Hoanzl, Forest City

Isaya Ortiz, Scranton

Jacob Tighe, Forest City

Kyle Williams, Greentown

Jallen Wilks, Moscow


Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology

Jaron Bullick, Scott Twp.

Jeffrey Bushinkski, Scranton

Robert Castaldi, Moosic

Joshua Cohen, Scranton

Jared Craig, Clarks Summit

Thomas Dougherty, Dunmore

Damian House, Drums

Jonathan Hunsberger, Canadensis

James Lamberti, Roaring Brook Twp.

Dustin McAllister, Scranton

Richard McCabe, Scranton

Cameron McCarthy, Mountain Top

Blake Mullin, Nazareth

Robert Murphy, Thompson

Ryan Phillips, Luzerne

Derek Segear, Wilkes-Barre

Nathan Shaw, Carbondale

Ryan Soignet, Mayfield

Corey Sweeney, White Haven

Conner Sweeney, Dupont

Zackary Vojick, Childs

Devin Walsh, Olyphant

Kevin Williams, Eynon


Heavy Equipment Technology

Nicholas Lathrop, Greenfield Twp.

Brian Talley, Lake Ariel


Mechatronics Technology

Adam Haines, Madison Twp.

Ryan Reber, Clifton Twp.

Andrew Sesso, Taylor

Alex Ziemrowski, East Stroudsburg


Welding Fabrication & Manufacturing Technology

Luke Gyurkovic, Honesdale

John Milewski, Jefferson Twp.

Todd Varley, Milford

David Yencho, Dickson City


CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

 

Welding Technology

Christoper Evancho, Rock Glen

William Fischer, Clarks Summit

Steven Gallo, Milford

Jadan Gomez, Hazleton

Charity Keithline, Tunkhannock

Tyler Kielty, Milford

Zachary Menichello, Jessup

Alex Michaylo, Old Forge

Grace Rodriguez, Scranton

Ethan Stankowski, Clarks Summit

Logan Treat, Falls


RISE (READINESS IN SKILLED EMPLOYMENT) PROGRAM

 

Building & Property Maintenance

Jai-li Camacho, Scranton

Terrence Jefferson, Scranton


Computer Support & Security Specialist

Mark Lindsay, Simpson

Daisy Smith, Carbondale

Nicholas Snyder, Dunmore


Diesel Preventative Maintenance Technology

Anthony Rivera, Throop


Medical Assistant Specialist

Alicia Brown, Scranton

Daniele Chatelain, Scranton

Shauna Pace, Throop

Kency Ramirez, Taylor

Dulce Semedo, Peckville


Welding Technology

Scott Jaccarino, Wyoming

Alexander Allen, Carbondale

Aaron Carney, Carbondale

Luciano Devine, Jefferson Twp.


About Johnson College

Johnson College provides real-world, hands-on learning in a supportive environment and prepares graduates to enter into or advance in their in-demand careers. Johnson College was founded in 1912 and is the region’s only technical college, offering 18 associate degrees, four academic certificates, and over 30 continuing education programs. A low student-to-instructor ratio supports an emphasis on hands-on learning. Located in Scranton on a 44-acre campus with a satellite campus serving the greater Hazleton area, the College is an accredited, private, non-profit, co-educational institution with a strong tradition of working with regional businesses and industries to ensure a skilled and qualified workforce. For additional information on Johnson College, please call 1-800-2-WE-WORK, email enroll@johnson.edu, or visit Johnson.edu.


Photo Caption

Johnson College celebrated its largest graduating class during its 105th Commencement Ceremony on campus in Scranton, PA.


Pictured left to right: Chase Notz ’24, Johnson College Computer Information Technology graduate and student speaker; Michele Bannon, Mayor of the City of Carbondale, who gave the commencement address; Dr. Katie Leonard, Johnson College President & CEO; and Devin Walsh ’24, Johnson College Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning graduate and student speaker.


###

Powered By GrowthZone
Scroll To Top